Privacy Policy

Riverlake Software Ltd treats the protection of personal data very seriously and we take appropriate measures to safeguard privacy. Our Data Privacy Policy explains how we manage and protect personal data, including how we collect and process it.

 

Obtaining Personal Data

Information provided by you

You may provide us with personal data during our contract process, over the phone or electronically via our website or by email. We also keep information provided by you in correspondence you have with us by post. This includes your name and address, job title, email address, website information and telephone numbers. We use this information to process your order for software services, or as part of providing one of our other services.

Information from other sources

Third party information is only obtained where it is permitted in law. In these instances, personal information will have been submitted to the third party and consent given to allow them to pass this information to other companies.

How we use cookies

Cookies are very small files that are stored on your computer or device when you visit some websites. These files can improve browsing websites by remembering preferences or sign-in details.

We use cookies on our website to help identify your computer, as this helps us to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us, anonymously, which pages you find most interesting. Our website will track the pages you visit via Google Analytics.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. You can find out how to do this via the Help area of the browser you are using (for example Chrome or Internet Explorer) or for more information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ .

How We Use Personal Data

We will use your personal data to carry out a service or as part of providing software services to you. We undertake at all times to protect your personal data, including any financial details we hold, in line with the requirements of data protection legislation. We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal data in storage. Your data will only be used for marketing purposes where we have asked your permission specifically.

We do not share any personal data with third party companies and we do not currently transfer any personal data outside the UK.

Data retention periods

We keep personal data in accordance with our company retention policy. The periods used are in line with the length of time that we need the information to provide a service or software item. These take into account our requirement to meet any legal, statutory or regulatory obligations. These periods are reassessed on a regular basis.

 

Data Subject Rights

Subject access requests

You have the right to access particular data that we hold about you via a Subject Access Request (SAR). We will respond to these requests within one month of receipt. Our response will include details of the personal data that we hold about you, including the sources we gathered the data from and the purposes the data is processed for.

Your rights as a Data Subject

Rectification: you have the right to obtain from Riverlake Software Ltd, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Erasure: you have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data without undue delay (subject to certain grounds)

Restriction of processing: you have the right to obtain restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

Data portability: you have the right to receive your data, in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit that to another data controller without hinderance from us.

To object: you have the right to object to the processing of personal data, including profiling, where the processing is for direct marketing, for tasks that are in the public interest, or where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

To not be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing: we do not carry out any automated processing which may lead to an automated decision based on your personal data.

Invoking Your Rights and Making Complaints

If you wish to invoke any of the above with us, or if you wish to make a complaint, please email us at dataprotection@riverlake.co.uk or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Riverlake Software Ltd
5 New York Street
Manchester
M1 4JB

If any request or complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO), they can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or via their website www.ico.org.uk.

Copyright © 2018, River Lake Software Ltd. Privacy policy